Back to home page
Audience

Audience Location

Where a creator's engaged audience actually lives, as top countries with shares.

Validation ↓
top audience countries
United States31%
United Kingdom18%
Germany11%

A creator based in Lisbon can have an audience that lives mostly in the United States. For campaigns, the audience's location decides where the reach actually lands: shipping zones, store availability, time zones, even which language the ad should speak. Audience Location shows the top countries of a creator's engaged audience with the share for each, and it only ships for creators where the sample behind it is large enough to be trustworthy.

1

Start From the Engaged Audience

For each creator, we analyze a sample of their engaged audience. These are the people a brand actually reaches, which makes them a better base for demographics than raw follower counts. Audience estimates are extrapolated from public engagement signals, and every audience statistic is an aggregate.

The Audience We Analyze

followers
→
engaged audience
Why the engaged audience, not just followers

Every audience data point we publish is built on the people who actively interact with a creator's content, because they're the ones who see and respond to campaigns. The full reasoning behind this approach is on the Audience Analytics page.

2

Location Detection on Public Signals

The engaged audience goes through the same location detection that runs across the rest of our data, documented in full on the Location page. It works from public signals only, and where the signal isn't clear enough, that part of the audience is excluded rather than guessed.

Clear Signal Counts, Weak Signal Doesn't

Part of the audience Public signals support a clear estimate United States
Part of the audience Public signals support a clear estimate Germany
Part of the audience Not enough public signal for an estimate Not counted
One country, one name

Country values are standardized against one canonical list of the world's countries before anything is counted. "USA", "U.S." and "United States" all count as the same country, so shares never get split across spelling variants.

3

Aggregate With Quality Gates

Countries are counted and ranked, and the top of the ranking ships with a share for each. The result is only published when the sample is large enough to be trustworthy; below that, the field stays empty rather than showing a shaky number.

From a World of Signals to a Ranking

United States 31%
United Kingdom 18%
Germany 11%
All other countries 40%
Sample analyzed: 1,240 people Published only above the minimum sample floor
The minimum sample rule

A ranking computed from a handful of people is noise, not data. We require the sample behind the field to cover at least 1,000 engagers with a clear location signal before publishing, and up to 10,000 for creators with larger audiences. Below that floor, Audience Location stays empty for that creator. An empty field is a quality signal, not a gap.

Illustrative Example

Two creators, two very different geographic footprints. Neither profile says any of this on the surface.

Two Creators, Side by Side

NikolaTravelsTravel · Lisbon · 3 platforms
Top audience countries
United States31%
United Kingdom18%
Germany11%
Read

Based in Lisbon, but 60% of the engaged audience sits in three big Western markets. A strong buy for a US or UK travel brand, despite the creator's own location.

1,240 people analyzed
BorisLifeLogLifestyle · 2 platforms
Top audience countries
United States12%
India9%
Brazil8%
Read

No dominant market: the top three countries together cover under a third of the audience. Great for global awareness, weak for a campaign that only ships to one country.

1,050 people analyzed
Creator location is not audience location

NikolaTravels lives in Portugal, yet Portugal doesn't even make the audience top three. Filtering by creator location alone would completely miss where this creator's reach actually lands.

4

Output Format

The exact fields this data point ships with, shown with example values, and how to use them in search.

The Actual Fields

NikolaTravelsTravel · Lisbon
audience_location 6 FIELDS
location_1United States
location_1_percent31%
location_2United Kingdom
location_2_percent18%
location_3Germany
location_3_percent11%

The top 3 countries of the analyzed sample. Shares don't sum to 100% because the audience spans more countries than three.

How to use in search

Filter creators by the share of their audience in a market, for example "audience in United States above 30%" when the campaign only ships there. Combine it with audience age or gender to describe the exact audience you're buying: US-based, 18-24, mostly female.

Validation

Audience Location is validated at both levels: the underlying location detection, and the aggregated rankings built from it. Both go through the same two-track process used for every data point.

The Two Validation Tracks

Multi-AI Cross-Validation
  • At least 2 independent AI sources label the same data
  • Tens of thousands of records per validation cycle
  • Outputs are compared against each other to surface disagreements
  • Two AI sources agreeing is a much stronger signal than one
Stratified Manual Review
  • At least 1,000 records reviewed per subset
  • Subsets defined across country, language, follower bucket, account type, niche
  • Catches edge cases random sampling would miss
  • Reviewers blind to the pipeline's prediction
Validated end to end, not just per estimate

Getting the underlying location detection right is not enough. We also validate the final rankings, comparing published audience countries against independently built reference data for the same creators. This catches errors that only show up in aggregate, and it is why the field ships with a sample floor instead of shipping every creator with any data at all.

← Previous Audience Gender Next → Audience Language